8th Annual Gold Star Awards Luncheon

Today’s Program

March 28, 2007

 

 

Opening

Ms.  Holly Wayt, ENP, President Ohio Chapter of APCO

      Communications Manager, City of Westerville

 

Honor America

Posting of the Colors –  Wayne County Sheriff’s Office Honor Guard

National Anthem – Mr. Mel Meloy, ENP

      Communications Supervisor, Fairfield County Sheriff’s Office

 

Invocation

Dublin Police Chaplain Steve Norden

      New Hope Church in Powell, Ohio

 

Lunch

 

Introduction of Keynote Speaker

Mr. William Hinkle

      Director, Hamilton County Communications Center

 

Keynote Speaker

Mr. Peter D. Banks

Director of Training and Outreach for the National Center for Missing & Exploited Children

 

Sponsor Recognition

Mr. Greg Wenz, ENP, Chair - Ohio Gold Star Awards Program,

      Operation Director—Hamilton County Communications Center

 

Award Presentations—

Mr. Jay Somerville, Emcee

Technical Services Bureau Commander, City of Dublin Police Communications

 

Awards Presenter: Representative Larry L . Flowers, Franklin County

      Awards:

          Gold Star Certificates

          Double Gold Awards - Dispatch Teams

          Solid Gold  Awards-

          2006 Ohio Telecommunicator of the Year Award

     

Benediction

Chaplain Steve Norden

 

Closing

“God Bless America”  Mr. Mel Meloy, Communications Supervisor Fairfield County Sheriff’s Office

 

Seated at the Head Table:  Chaplin Steve Norden, Monte Diegel, Holly Wayt,  Mr. Peter Banks, William Hinkle, Representative Larry Flowers

 

 

 

 


 

 

                                                      

 

 

 

 

            Thank you all for attending.  We welcome you to the 2006 Gold Star Awards Program.  It is with great pleasure that the Ohio Chapters of NENA and APCO welcome the recipients of the Gold Star Awards and their guests.  We are extremely proud of each nominee and the work they do every single day.  Making a selection of this type is very difficult since all the telecommunicators in the State do an outstanding job.  Every telecommunicator has handled calls during the year that would be award winning.  Additionally, their dedication and the service they provide to the public on a daily basis makes everyone in the State of Ohio a winner.

              We extend a special thanks to the 2006 Gold Star Awards Committee who have worked hard to prepare for today’s event.  They have devoted much time and energy to make this special recognition a success.  We thank the supervisors and administrators for all the superb nominations that they offered.

              We also want to acknowledge the corporate sponsors for their generous financial support of the Gold Star Program, as well as for their continuous support for Ohio NENA and APCO.

              To all the nominees, on behalf of NENA and APCO, we offer our sincere congratulations, appreciation, and thanks for jobs well done.

 

Sincerely,

Monte Diege        Holly Wayt       

Monte Diegel                                        Holly Wayt                          

President,                                                President,

Ohio Chapter NENA                             Ohio Chapter APCO                           

 


 

 

 

Ohio NENA Board

 

President

Monte Diegel, Mercer County Sheriff’s Office Central Dispatch

 

Vice President

Kim Brandt, Van Wert County 9-1-1

 

Secretary

Rose Chambers, Wood County Sheriff’s Office

 

Treasurer

Valerie DeRose, Summit County Emergency Management

 

 

Ohio Chapter of APCO, Executive Board

 

President

Holly E. Wayt, City of Westerville Communications

 

1st Vice President

Matt Franke, City of Oxford Police

 

2nd Vice President

Mel Meloy, Fairfield County Sheriff’s Office

 

Secretary/Treasurer

Danielle J. Klavinger, Lucas County Emergency Services

 

Executive Council Representative

Lynne Feller, Wayne County Justice Center

 

 

 

The Gold Star Awards committee would like to thank the following

people for their support and participation in the program.

Mr. Peter D. Banks

State Representative Larry Flowers

Chaplain Steve Norden

Mr. Mel Meloy

 

The Gold Star Selection Committee

Ms. Holly Wayt

Mr. Monte Diegel

Mr. Jay Somerville

Mr. Brad Brubaker


 

 

                                                                                     

 

 

Ohio’s Gold Star Award Program for

Telecommunicators

 

The Ohio Chapters of the National Emergency Number Association (NENA) and the Association of Public-Safety Communications Officials, International (APCO) have worked together to recognize the outstanding work performed by public-safety communications personnel in Ohio.  A few years ago both Chapters saw a critical need for some positive recognition and acknowledgement of the fine work that is performed by the State’s communications professionals.   Our goal was to publicly express appreciation, and to recognize both outstanding individual and team performance and consistent, steadfast leadership.  Both of the Chapters are proud to present The Ohio 9-1-1 Gold Star Awards program.  Because Telecommunicators work in the background, behind the lights, sirens and cameras, they are sometimes overlooked for their critical role in public safety.  APCO and NENA have worked in concert to promote and recognize outstanding performance in the dispatch centers around Ohio.  Thank you for joining us today to show your appreciation for these dedicated and hard working individuals.

 

 

 

 The Gold Star Award Committee

 


 

 

 

2006 Gold Star Certificates

 

Highway Patrol Dispatcher Robin S. Case

Ohio State Highway Patrol, Medina Post

 

Highway Patrol Dispatcher Coleen Foss

Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ashland Post

 

Highway Patrol Dispatcher Pamela J. Hershberger

Ohio State Highway Patrol, Marion Post

 

Dispatch Supervisor Doug Houtz

Wood County Sheriff’s Office

 

Highway Patrol Dispatcher Erica Lanning

Ohio State Highway Patrol, Lancaster Post

 

Highway Patrol Dispatcher Scott A. Robenalt

Ohio State Highway Patrol, Norwalk Post

 

Highway Patrol Dispatcher Jennifer J. Scott

Ohio State Highway Patrol, Bucyrus Post

 

Dispatcher Kris Vitale

Fairfield Police Department

 

Highway Patrol Dispatcher Terry L. Whitlock

Ohio State Highway Patrol, Fremont Post

 

Highway Patrol Dispatcher Kevin A. Yoder

Ohio State Highway Patrol, Wooster Post

 

 


 

 

2006 Double Gold Awards

 

 

TEAM AWARD WINNERS

 

Ohio State Highway Patrol, Findley & Walbridge Posts

 

Highway Patrol Dispatcher Denise L. Duerk

Highway Patrol Dispatcher Cheryl L. Babione

 

Wood County Sheriff’s Office

 

Dispatch Supervisor Nancy Hurst

Dispatcher Paulette Badgett

 

 

For outstanding performance March 25, 2006 during an incident that began as a fake ID situation that evolving to shots fired, a person thrown out of a vehicle, pursuit, car jacking, kidnapping and an exchange of gun fire between officers and suspects.

 

 

Nominees:

 

Delaware Police Department

Dispatcher Teresa Gladden

Dispatcher Judy Fitzgerald

Dispatcher Kimberly Romero-Curren

 

 

Loudonville Police Department

Dispatcher Sharon Strimple

Dispatcher Melnee Kitchen

Dispatcher Jennifer Hatfield

Dispatcher Jennifer Pearce

 

Fairfield County Sheriff’s Office

Dispatcher Joe Morris

Dispatcher Beth Whipple

Dispatcher Melissa Locke

 

Van Wert Police Department and Van Wert County Sheriff’s Office

Communications Officer Cathy Evans

Communications Officer Rachel Sullivan

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

2006 Solid Gold Award

 

 

 

 

 

OHIO 2006 TELECOMMUNICATOR OF THE YEAR

 

Co-Winners

 

E911 Operator Jeffrey Bradley

Cincinnati Police Communications

 

January 14, 2006  For taking the time and extra effort to locate a 911 caller who was at the scene and witnessed a fatal shooting

 

 

Highway Patrol Dispatcher Sharon Collins

Ohio State Highway Patrol – Columbus Communications Center

 

 

November 7, 2006  For professional and expertly handling a unique situation involving a subject on a Greyhound bus with a loaded gun.

 

 

 

 

 

Nominees:

 

 

 

 

Communications Officer Rod Smith

Van Wert County Sheriff’s Office

 

Highway Patrol Dispatcher Brian Gettinger

Ohio State Highway Patrol, Toledo Post

 

Highway Patrol Dispatcher Michelle D. Higgins

Ohio State Highway Patrol, Warren Post

 

Dispatcher Christina Daniels

Oregon Police and Fire

 

 


 

 

 

Gold Star Awards Supporting Sponsors

 

            The Gold Star Committee is extremely grateful to these companies for their sponsorship of the Ohio Gold Star Awards Program.  Their generosity allows the recognition of our Ohio heroes. Thank you very much.

 

 

AT&T

 

DDTI, Inc.

 

EmergiTech

 

Intrado

 

Time Warner Cable

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Today’s Lunch Includes:

Garden Salad and Bread

Grilled Petite Filet Mignon

Caramelized Shallots and Cognac Demi Glace

Yukon Garlic Mash

Tobacco Onions

New York Cheese Cake with Fresh Strawberries

or

Chocolate Indulgence Cake with Raspberry Coulis and Chocolate Sauce