9th Annual Gold Star Awards Luncheon Program

 

 

Opening

Mr. Jay Somerville, ENP,

    Technical Services Bureau Commander, City of Dublin.

 

Honor America

Posting of the Colors – Westerville Division of Fire Honor Guard                                   

National Anthem—Mr. Mel Meloy

    Communications Supervisor,  Fairfield County Sheriff’s Office  

 

Invocation

Steve Norden, Dublin Police Chaplain 

    New Hope Church in Powell, Ohio

 

Lunch

 

Introduction of Keynote Speaker

Mr. Jay Somerville, ENP

Text Box: 9th Annual Gold Star
Awards Luncheon
April 16, 2008
Columbus, Ohio

 

Keynote Speaker

Lieutenant Susan M. Rance-Locke

    Ohio State Highway Patrol

                   

Sponsor Recognition

Mr. Greg Wenz, ENP-  Chair - Ohio Gold Star Awards Program,

    Operations Director—Hamilton County Communications Center

 

Award Presentations

Mr. Jay Somerville, ENP, Emcee

   

 

Awards Presenter:

Mr. Jay Somerville, ENP

   

Awards:

Text Box: Ohio
Gold Star
Award Program

         Gold Star Certificates

 

 Double Gold Awards - Dispatch Teams

 

Solid Gold  Awards - 2007 Ohio Telecommunicator of the Year Award

   

Benediction

Chaplain Steve Norden

 

Closing

Text Box:  
Hosted by the Ohio Chapters 
of 
   APCO  and  NENA

         “God Bless America”  Mr. Mel Meloy

                                   

 

Seated at the Head Table: 

Chaplin Steve Norden,  Kim Brandt,  Jay Somerville, Lieutenant Susan M. Rance-Locke,  Holly Wayt,  Greg Wenz

 

          Thank you all for attending.  We welcome you to the 2007 Gold Star Awards Program.  It is with great pleasure that the Ohio Chapters of     NENA and APCO welcome the recipients of the Gold Star Awards and their guests.  We are extremely proud of each nominee and the work they do every single day.  Making a selection of this type is very difficult since all the telecommunicators in the State do an outstanding job.  Every telecommunicator has handled calls during the year that would be award winning.  Additionally, their dedication and the service they provide to the public on a daily basis makes everyone in the State of Ohio a winner.

           We extend a special thanks to the 2007 Gold Star Awards Committee who have worked hard to prepare for today’s event.  They have devoted much time and energy to make this special recognition a success.  We thank the supervisors and administrators for all the superb nominations that they offered.

           We also want to acknowledge the corporate sponsors for their generous financial support of the Gold Star Program, as well as for their continuous support for Ohio NENA and APCO.

           To all the nominees, on behalf of NENA and APCO, we offer our sincere congratulations, appreciation, and thanks for jobs well done.

 

              Sincerely,

     Holly Wayt         Kim Brandt     

              Holly Wayt, ENP                                  Kim Brandt           

           President,                                            President,

             Ohio Chapter APCO                         Ohio Chapter NENA


 

Ohio Chapter of APCO, Executive Board

 

President

Holly E. Wayt,  ENP -  City of Westerville Communications

 

1st Vice President

Matt Franke, City of Oxford Police Department

 

2nd Vice President

Michael P.  Banks,  RPL -   Wadsworth Police Department

 

Secretary/Treasurer

Danielle J. Klavinger,  ENP  -  Lucas County Emergency Services

 

Executive Council Representative

Lynne Feller,  Wayne County Justice Center

 

 

Ohio Chapter of NENA Board

 

President

Kim Brandt,  Van Wert County 9-1-1

 

Vice President

Rose Chambers,  Wood County Sheriff’s Office

 

Secretary

Anne Barr, RPL -  Union County Sheriff’s Office

 

Treasurer

Valerie DeRose,  Summit County Emergency Management

 

 

The Gold Star Awards committee would like to thank the following

people for their support and participation in the program.

 

Lieutenant Susan M. Rance-Locke

Chaplain Steve Norden

The Westerville Division of  Fire Honor Guard

Mel Meloy

Jay Somerville

 

The Gold Star Selection Committee

 

Ms. Holly Wayt

Mr. Monte Diegel

Mr. Jay Somerville

Ms. Anne Barr

 


 

 

 

Ohio’s Gold Star Award Program for

Telecommunicators

 

 The Ohio Chapters of the Association of Public-Safety Communications Officials, International (APCO) and the National Emergency Number Association (NENA) have worked together to recognize the outstanding work performed by public-safety communications personnel in Ohio.  Both Chapters see a critical need for positive recognition and acknowledgement of the fine work that is performed by the State’s communications professionals.   Our goal is to publicly express appreciation, and to recognize both outstanding individual and team performance and consistent, steadfast leadership in public-safety communications.  Both of the Chapters are proud to present The Ohio 9-1-1 Gold Star Awards program.  Because Telecommunicators work in the background, behind the lights, sirens and cameras, they are sometimes overlooked for their critical role in public safety.  APCO and NENA have worked in concert to promote and recognize outstanding performance in the dispatch centers around Ohio.  Thank you for joining us today to show your appreciation for these dedicated and hard working individuals.

 

 

The Gold Star Award Committee

 


 

2007 Gold Star Certificates

 

 

Communication Technician Kimberly Bugbee-Conrad

Lancaster Police Department

 

 

 

Police Communications Technician Lisa Lazar

Columbus Division of Police

 

 

 

Dispatcher Deputy Michelle (Shelly) Vajen

Wood County Sheriff’s Office

 


 

 

2007 Double Gold Awards

 

 

TEAM AWARD WINNERS

 

Westerville Communications Division

Communications Technicians Claudia Estepp

Communications Technicians Susan Vargo

Communications Technicians Marcy Ross

Communications Technicians Julie Ruzicska

Communications Technicians Amy  Dent

Communications Technicians Steve Morlan

Dispatcher Gretchen McElroy – Marion City PD

 

For superb interagency teamwork apprehending a kidnapping

suspect and the safe return of the victim, August 8, 2007

 

 

 

 

Nominees:

 

City of Cleveland, Bureau of Communications

Police  Radio Dispatcher Andria Cabaniss    Police  Radio Dispatcher Terrence Chavis

Police Radio Dispatcher  Patricia  Cross       Police  Radio Dispatcher Toni Fleetwood

Police  Radio Dispatcher Terri Robinson

 

 

Lakewood Police Department

                 Dispatcher Anna Kluiber                                Dispatcher Jamie Kappa

 

 

 

Lancaster Police Department       &     Pickerington Police Department

Communication Technician  Christy L. Sutphen      Public Safety Dispatcher Melanie Large

Communication Technician Stacy England              Public Safety Dispatcher Davita Willis

 

 

Muskingum County Sheriffs Office

Communications Officer Joleen Kinsel        Communications Officer Jaime  Swingle

 

 

Putnam County Sheriff’s Office 9-1-1

 

 Telecommunicator Tonya  Amstutz  Telecommunicator Abbot Carder

Telecommunicator Todd Closson     Telecommunicator Dave Herring

   Telecommunicator Ali Hoffman         Telecommunicator Nancy Hovest

                     Telecommunicator Sara Pedrosa      Telecommunicator Heather Schellenbarger

              Telecommunicator Mike Schroth      Telecommunicator Laura Schwarzman

Telecommunicator  Sue Williams

 

 

Toledo Police Department Communications Bureau

 

9-1-1 Operator Lucinda Craig                  9-1-1 Operator Christopher Evans

9-1-1 Operator Christine Hottmann       9-1-1 Operator Stephenie Lanoce

9-1-1 Operator Jenna Korsog                9-1-1 Operator Laurie  Kwasniak

9-1-1 Operator  Kristen Montrie        9-1-1 Operator Linda Sanders

9-1-1 Operator Tania Schneider             9-1-1 Operator Heather Whitmore

 

 


 

2007 Solid Gold Award

 

 

OHIO TELECOMMUNICATOR OF THE YEAR

 

Communication  Specialist Terry Gluszek 

 

Brunswick Division of Police

 

For expertly managing a call from a mother who had been stabbed repeatedly by her own son, November 28, 2007.

 

Nominees:

 

Dispatcher Deputy Karrie Baker

Wood County Sheriff’s Office

 

Dispatcher Tim Clapp

Eastcomm

 

Communication Technician Dawn Cunningham

Lancaster Police Department

 

Dispatcher Melissa Kessler

South Summit Central Dispatch

 

Dispatcher Keith Knox

Ross County Sheriff’s Office

 

Dispatcher Kelli Lillash

Geauga County Sheriff’s Office

 

Communications Shift Supervisor Daniel Maurer

Union County Sheriff’s Office

 

Communications Technician Lori Wampler

Westerville Communications Division

 

Dispatcher Dawn E. Ward

Fairborn Police Department

Text Box:  
OHIO TELECOMMUNICATOR OF THE YEAR
 
Communication  Specialist Terry Gluszek  
 
Brunswick Division of Police
 
For expertly managing a call from a mother who had been stabbed repeatedly by her own son
 November 28, 2007. .
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007 Gold Star Awards Supporting Sponsors

 

       

The Gold Star Committee is extremely grateful to these companies for their sponsorship of the Ohio Gold Star Awards Program.  Their generosity allows the recognition of our Ohio heroes. Thank you very much.

 

AT&T

 

DDTI

 

 Intrado

 

Motorola

 

TriTech

 

————————————————————————————-

 

We also wish to express our sincere  thanks to the following  vendors for their generosity supplying corporate promotional items for all the nominees:

 

DDTI

Embarq

Sound Communications

Sungard/HTE

Verizon

APCO

NENA

 

 

Today’s Lunch Includes:

 

Garden Salad and Bread

Peppercorn Crusted Sirloin Medallions With Merlot Demi Glace

Oven Roasted Potatoes

Green Beans Almondine 

New York Cheese Cake with Strawberries

or

Belgium Chocolate Mousse Cake